International Students

Eligibility for International Students


  1. Definition - International Student:
    • By International we mean - Any person who is not an Indian Citizen or a Permanent Resident of India.
    • Similarly, Foreign nationals, Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card holders, Overseas Citizen of India (OCI - Dual citizens), Non-Resident of India (NRI)'s are considered under the category of International students.
    • For Short-term Exchange Programme(s) – Indian Students coming from International Universities are also treated as International Student.
    • We do not consider NRI Sponsored students as International students.They have to apply through Indian Admission Channel.
  2. Programme related Eligibility:
    • International students are allowed to apply for Max. of 03 programmes – Across Schools/ Campuses at the time of the application.
    • For Programme Specific Eligibility, kindly visit - http://admissions.tiss.edu/m-a-admissions/admission-process-m-a-2016/eligibility-m-a-2016
    • International applicants need to fulfill all the basic Eligibility requirement/ criteria for the interested programme as mentioned on the TISS website – www.admissions.tiss.edu.
    • For International students, the Basic Course Eligibility Criteria is same as Indian students, except for 2 additional requirements:
      Students interested in applying for M.A. in Human Resource Management and Labour Studies Programme will additionally require a GMAT score of 610 and above. Proof of English Language Proficiency is essential only for an applicant who has studied in a University located in a non-English speaking country or whose mode of Instruction during previous Degree/ diploma was not English. Such a candidate has to provide any one of the following scores. The score should not be older than two years
    • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) - Academic version-minimum score of 6.5 is required.
    • Test of English as Foreign Language (TOEFL - iBT): a score of above 90/ or intermidiate level performance.
    • Or certification about the Proficiency in English Language issued by the University/College/School from where the candidate has passed her/his last qualifying examination.
    • For Direct PhD programme – the International student requires 05 years of Work Experience after the completion of post- graduation to be eligible to apply for a Direct PhD Programme at TISS. This experience should be in a relevant field.